2026-168 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-06-07
Final date -
Days in captivity137
SpeciesBDOW - Barred owl
AgeAHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandBlue L 024
Cere abrasion
Hemoparasite - Plasmodium
Neurologic - Head tilt
Ocular - Decreased PLR
Ocular - Detached Retina OD
Ocular - Fibrin, OD
Ocular - Hemorrhage, OD
Ocular - Hemorrhage, OS
Ocular - PLR decreased, OS
Ocular - ulcer superficial, OD

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle

Ophtho recheck wk 7/8 (1 wk from 7/1)

Found in Clanton,AL
Chilton county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate13720.002740.00
Radiographs187.7587.75
Complete blood count258.00116.00
Packed cell volume28.0716.14
Blood chemistry245.3590.70
Eye exam425.00100.00
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  3265.59

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.